Regulators on expression of genes associated with anticancer drug resistance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07807021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University School of Medicine (1996)
Niigata University (1995)
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Takeaki  Fukushima medical university school of Medicine, Second department of Pathology, Associate professor., 医学部・病理, 助教授 (20199235)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KISHI Kenji  Niigata University Hospital, Assistant professor., 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (30186209)
KAKIHARA Toshio  Niigata University School of Medicine, Department of Pediatrics., 医学部・小児科, 助手 (70262433)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords抗癌剤耐性 / 核内因子 / NF-κB / 熱ショック蛋白 / AP-1 / 転写因子 / 核内タンパク / 耐性解除 / 薬剤耐性 / 癌細胞 / P糖蛋白
Research Abstract
There are few reports on the regulation of the expression of the genes associated with resistance of the anticancer drugs. The previous reports demonstrated that p53 and RAS genes colud regulate the expression of MDR1 gene. However, there was no evidence of intranuclear expression of these gene products in human myelogenous leukemia cell line, KY-821 as well as its drug resistant sublines. Alternative expression of NF-kappaB or AP-1 transcription factors is speculated in these cell lines, because alternative regulation of cells growth of these cell lines with tumor necrosis factor alpha (TNF alpha) has been present. The expression of intranuclear NF-kappaB was enhanced with TNF alpha in KY-821, while it was not changed in drug resistant sublines. However, TNF alpha sensitive subclones of drug resistant cell lines expressend high level NF-kappaB after stimulation with TNF alpha. One of the other transcription factors, AP-1, was enhanced in both KY-821 and its drug resistant sublines after TNF alpha stimulation, indicating no association with resistance to TNF alpha and anticancer drugs. Furthermore, YB-1 is not expressed in cell lines used in this study, although YB-1 has been recently reported as a regulator of MDR1 gene. On the other hand, heat shock protein 27 (HSP27) and HSP70 have been expressed in the nucleus of cisplatin resistant human ovarian carcinoma cell line, TYK-R10, with showed multidrug resistant characteristics without MDR1 gene expression. Heat shock treatment enhanced the expression of HSPs as well as drug resistant level. Thus further examinations should be needed to elucidate what transcripton factors including HSPs are closely associated with drug resistance.