Project/Area Number |
07807032
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research Institution | Health Sciences University of Hokkaido |
Principal Investigator |
ISOGAI Emiko Health Sciences University of Hokkaido, Department of Preventire Dentistry, Instructor, 歯学部, 助手 (80113570)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | Lyme disease / Borrelia burgdorferi / erythema migrans / platelet-activating-factor / inflammatory cytokines / platelets / neutrophils / endothelial cells / Borrelia Burgdorferi / 游走性紅斑 / Borrilia burgdorferi / 血小板活性化因子(PAF) |
Research Abstract |
This study describes a role of platelet-activating factor (PAF) as a potential inducer of inflammation in infection with Borrelia burgdorferi. Following approaches were done. 1) The first involved the use of a PAF antagonist to show the lack of an inflammatory response in skin lesions. 2) The second was to show that the PAF antagonist reduced platelet aggregation when the spirochetes were incubated with polymorphonuclear leukocytes (PMN). 3) The third was to show that the PMN,which were activated by the spirochetes, inhibited collagen-platelet aggregation. 3) The forth was to show the effect of spirochetes on the adherence of platelets and PMN to cultured human umbilical vein endothelial cells (HUVEC). The PAF antagonist reduced the cell-adherence to HUVEC. These observations may contribute to a better underestanding of the pathogenesis of Lyme disease spirochetes in the local inflammatory reaction.