Approach to identify cellular factor(s) which determine spieces-and tissue-specificity of HTLV-infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07807036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionInstitute of Basic Medical Science, Tsukuba University
Principal Investigator
KOITO Atsushi  Institute of Basic Medical Science, Tsukuba University, Lecturer, 基礎医学系, 講師 (70231305)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAUCHI Hiromitsu  Institute of Basic Medical Science, Tsukuba University, Professor, 基礎医学系, 教授 (40175485)
廣近 玲  通産省工業技術院, 産業技術融合領域研究所, 特別技術補助職員 (90260223)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsRetrovirus / Tropism / Envelope / HTLV-I / HIV-vector / レトロウィルス / HTLV-1 / レセプター / 組換えレトロウイルス / Pseudotype / パッケージング
Research Abstract
We have developed the system by which HIV genome carrying GFP is transduced into nucleus of target cells via through HTLV-I envelope (Koito et al., manuscript in preparation). In addition to conventional GFP, HIV vector carrying mutated GFP which excites at 395 nm (violet) is under construction. Using these systems, the target cell population to HTLV-I infection will be clarified. The cDNA library for the isolation of the gene coding for the HTLV-I receptor has been constructed from the human osteosarcoma (HOS) cells by using murine retrovirus vector. High titer recombinant retrovirus generated by transfection of cDNA library into packaging BOSC cell line (Kitamura et al., Proc.Natl.Acad.Sci.USA 92.1995) will be inoculated into the mouse NIH3T3 cells which is shown to be resistant to HTLV-I infection. This approach will be employed to identify the factor (s) involved in HTLV-I infection.