Clinical and experimental investigation on trace elements in normal and disturbed renal function.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07807040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MAKITA Yuji  Kyushu University, Faculty of Medicine Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (30209407)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OMURA Minoru  Kyushu University, Faculty of Medicine Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (50243936)
HIRATA Miyuki  Kyushu University, Faculty of Medicine Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (30156674)
TANAKA Akiyo  Kyushu University, Faculty of Medicine Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (10136484)
INOUE Naohide  Kyushu University, Faculty of Medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00131904)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsTrace element / Chronic renal failure / Hemodialysis / Distribution / Animal experiment / Wistar rat / 動物実験(ラット・ハムスター) / 生体内動態 / 尿毒症
Research Abstract
Biologic roles and distributions of trace elements such as aluminium, arsenic, selenium, copper, zinc, chrome or manganese were investigated in hemodialysis patients and Wistar rat. Effects of serum aluminium and iron on bone turnover were studied by evaluating serum high sensitive parathyroid hormone (HS-PTH) and alkaline phosphatarse (ALP). The elevation of serum aluminium concentration induced an increase of HS-PTH and decrease of ALP.It is considered that substantial bone formation is inhibited, although HS-PTH stimulates it. On the contrary, serum iron scarcely affected bone formation and metabolism.
Long term follow-up study of a hemodialysis patient with total parenteral nutrition revealed the lack of many trace elements such as copper, selenium, zinc and lead. Especially, the lack of copper or selenium was evident but clinical manifestations based on the lack of these trace elements were not observed during follow-up period (8 years). These findings might suggest the compatibility of trace elements or existence of buffer system minimizing lack of trace elements.
Serum concentrations of trace elements including iron, zinc, copper and arsenic were investigated in Wistar rats. They are maintained strictly constant more than 1 year long and distributed mainly in the blood, liver, kidney and spleen.