cDNA sequence of a 23kDa protein in human brain lesions.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07807064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionYAMAGATA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KATO Takeo  Yamagata University, school of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (90194828)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsHIV / p17 / superoxide dismutase-2 / chromogranin B / brain / liver / endoplasmic reticulum / 23kDa蛋白質 / cDNA / ミトコンドリア
Research Abstract
In order to determine human protein (s) which cross-react with antibodies against the matrix proein (p17) of human immunodeficiency virus type 1 (HIV-1), we perfomed protein purification from and cDNA cloning, and obtained four new findings below.
1.The antibodies cross-reacted with some human proteins (more than one protein).
2.One proein was purified to homogeneity from human liver by using ammonium sulphate cut, gel filtration, ion exchange chromatography, and two-dimensional gel electrophoresis. The N-terminal amino acid sequence was KHSLPDLPYDYGALEPHINAQIMQLHHSKHHAAYVNNLNV.This sequence is completely consistent with that of human superoxide dismutase-2 (SOD-2). Both human SOD-2 and HIV-1p17 contain the hexapeptide : LQPALK which may serve as a common antigenic determinant.
3.By human liver cDNA library cloning with one of the antibodies above, we detected a novel protein (399 amino acids) which seems to be associated with endoplasmic reticulum (a human homologue to Drosophila translocation protein 1).
4.By cDNA library cloning from the hippocampus of Alzheimer's disease, we detected a protein which had a new sequence in the N-terninal portion. This protein also contained a sequence similar to that of chromogranin B in the C-terminal portion.