Quantitation of intramyocardial vascular volume using synchrotron radiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07807073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionTOKAI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MORI Hidezo  Tokai University School of Medicine, Associate Professor., 医学部, 助教授 (90146598)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsSynchrotron Radiation / x-ray fluorescence / micro-angiography / microspheres / coronary artery / マイクロスクェア- / マイクロスフェア- / 微小血管 / 心筋
Research Abstract
We developed an synchrotron radiation excited-x-ray fluorescent system to quantify heavy element (Br or Zr) activity of polystirene microspheres with a dimeter of 15 or 60 mum. By suing this system we evaluated distribution of intramyocardial vessel volume in 10 anesthetized dogs. The intramyocardial vessles were filled witha large amount of microspheres and the the myocardium was cut inot slices with a 20 mum to 2 mm thickness. Two dimensional mapping of local myocardial x-ray fluroescence was performed with a 20.5 keV synchrotron radiation beam (6-500 mum x 6-500 mum). Correlation of local x-ray fluorescence with compton and elastic scattering intensity gave us an index of the relative distribution of intramyocardial vessel volume. We validated the method by comparing the two-dimensional computer graphic images to microscopic images and micro-angiographic images using monochromatic synchrotron radiation as an x-ray source. The present metho demonstrated and uneveness in intramyocaridal vessel volume across the myocardial layrs