Investigation of spike epileptogenecity by sequential mapping
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07807076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
YOSHINAGA Harumi  Okayama University Hospital attached to Medical School, Department of child neurology, Assistant professor, 医学部・付属病院, 講師 (00230780)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 水川 美智子  岡山大学, 医学部・附属病院, 医員
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordssequential mapping / epileptic spikes / EEG analysis / dipole localization method / febrile convulsion / latent epilepsy / てんかん / ローランド棘波 / トポグラフィー / 熱性痙攣
Research Abstract
To elucidate the pathophysiology of the rolandic spikes (RS), we performed quantitative analysis of the morphology and the location of rolandic spikes, using the sequential mapping and dipole tracing method.
Patients with RS were divided into four groups. Group A (12 patients) : benign childhood epilepsy with centro-temporal spikes ( BCECS). Group B (7 patients) : patients with continuous RS after only one episode of afebrile GTCs. Group C (6 patinets) : patients showing RS with the history of febrile convulsions. Group D (8 patients) : patients with RS but no seizures.
By means of sequatial topographic mapping, the maps of RS could be divided into two categories. Type 1 : rotating potential field is observed with the positive pole preceding the main negative field in the rolandic area. Type 2 : the dipolar field is constant from the ascending phase to the maximum negative spike.
In Group A,ten cases showed type 1. On the other hand, three cases in Group B,two cases in Group C,and four cases in Group D showed type 2. It was conjectured that the type 1 map was strongly related with BCECS.
The preceding dipoles observed in Group A were located adjacent to the main dipoles.
These findings suggest that the specific location of the RS in BCECS produced these preceding dipoles.