| Project/Area Number |
07807090
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Psychiatric science
| Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMASHITA Kensyou (1997) Kumamoto University, Medical School Hospital, Assistant, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (10230418)
樋口 康志 (1996) 熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (50173167)
安川 節子 (1995) 熊本大学, 医学部, 助手 (80244119)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TERAOKA Kazuhiro Kumamoto University, Medical School, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (60284759)
樋口 康志 熊本大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (50173167)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | schizophrenia / erythrocyte / membraine / phospholipid / molecular species / essential fatty acids / microcirculation / 高速液体クロマトグラフィー / リン脂質分子種分析 / 不飽和脂肪酸 / 膜ダイナミクス |
| Research Abstract |
Erythrocyte membrane phospholipid classes and molecular species were analyzed in drug-naive schizophrenic patients and normal control subjects. The results were (1) a significantly reduced level of phosphatidylcholine (PC), an increased level of sphingomyelin (SM), and reduced PC/SM ratio in erythrocyte membrane phospholipid classes in the schizophrenic patients ; (2) significantly reduced levels of molecular species containing essential fatty acids (EFAs) and increased of the molecular species not containing EFAs in the patients ; (3) positive correlations between the PC level or PC/SM ratio and molecular species containing EFAs, and negative correlations between the PC level or PC/SM ratio and molecular species not containing EFAs in the patients. These changes may produce an increase in membrane dynamics and a disturbance of microcirculation (lower erythrocyte deformability etc). If these changes are not only at the erythrocytes but also at neurons, there would be changes of membrane functions of neurons in schizophrenia patients.