Project/Area Number |
07807102
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Hematology
Research Institution | Sapporo Medical University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
ADACHI Masaki SAPPORO MEDICAL UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEICINE,THE FIRST DEPARTMENT OF INTERNAL MEDICINE,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 講師 (70240926)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IMAI Kohzoh SAPPORO MEDICAL UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEICINE,THE FIRST DEPARTMENT OF INTERNAL ME, 医学部, 教授 (60117603)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | WT1 / Differentiation / G-CSF / wt1腫瘍抑制遺伝子 / 細胞分化 / 蛋白-蛋白相互作用 |
Research Abstract |
The product of the Wilms tumor suppressor gene, WT1, is thought to be a tissue specific transcriptional factor regulating cell growth and differentiation. During cellular differentiation of several hematopoietic, renal and embryonal cells, WT1 expression is downregulated. Considering these data, downregulation of WT1 expression may lead to cellular differentiation. Thus, clarification of regulation of WT1 expression seems to be crucial to control cell differentiation, In this project, we have investigated machinery of regulation of WT1 mRNA expression and tried control WT1 expression levels. The results showed no significant biological effects appeared in several WT1 gene transfectants. We found that G-CSF upregulates the levels of WT1 mRNA expression in human erythroid leukemia K562 cells. However, G-CSF induced neither cellular proliferation nor differentiation of the cells. Thus, we propose that levels of WT1 expression is not directly correlated with cellular differentiation. In order to clarify this proposal, we are investigating whether the observations we found are applied to other cell types.