Anolysis of a novel protein-tyrosine phosphatase in hemotopoietic system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07807103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionUNIVERSITY OF TOKYO (1996)
Jichi Medical University (1995)
Principal Investigator
HONDA Hiroaki  Tokyo University, Medical Department, Assistant professor, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (40245064)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MANO Hiroyuki  Jichi Medical School, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90240704)
堺 隆一  自治医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (40215603)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordstyrosine phosphatase / PCR / チロシンフォスファターゼ / チロシレフォスファターゼ
Research Abstract
Protein-tyrosine phosphatases (PTPases) are considered to play an important role in signal transduction. We previously identified partial sequences of three novel PTPases in a human leukemic cell line, F-36P.Here we describe cloning, characterization, and chromosomal localization of one of the newly identified PTPases, termed as HPTP_<eta> (human protein-tyrosine phosphatase h). The deduced amino acid sequence was composed of an extracellular region homologous to fibronectin type III repeats, a transmembrane region, and a cytoplasmic region containing single PTPase-like domain. The PTPase-like domain showed PTPase activity when expressed in Escherichia coli. Antibody against the extracellular region detected a protein of 220 to 250-kilodalton in human hematopoietic cell lines expressing HPTP_<eta> mRNA.We investigated alteration of tyrosine-phosphorylation of cellular proteins immunoprecipitated with anti-HPTP_<eta> in the cells stimulated with various cytokines, however, no detectable change has been observed. The chromosomal localization determined by FISH (fluorescence in situ hybridization) revealed that HPTP_<eta> gene was located at chromosome 11p11.2 on the short arm of chromosome 11, which is frequently lost or deleted in human carcinomas. We examined possible gene rearragement in the HPTP_<eta> gene in human carcinoma specimens and human carcinoma cell lines by Southern blot analysis, but no rearrangements have been detected so far. Recently, HPTP_<eta> was proved to be identical to the protein named CD (cluster differentiation) 128. We are currently investigating its biological function with Dr. Antoni Gaya in Spain and with Stuart Tangye in DNAX research center in USA.