Cllnlcals study on the concentration by using a new ion chromatography of lonized trace elements and electrolytes in body flulds of patlents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07807115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical School
Principal Investigator
UCHIYAMA Kazuhisa  Wakayama Medical School Asociate Prof. 2nd Depertment of Surgery, 医学部, 講師 (80232867)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONISHI Hironobu  Same above Asistant Prof., 医学部, 助手 (40264882)
TANIMURA Hiroshi  Same above Prof., 医学部, 教授 (10026990)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsionized trace element / ionchromatography / 微量金属イオン / イオン化率
Research Abstract
Clinicals study on the concentration by using a new ion chromatography of ionized trace elements and electrolytes in body fluids of patients with gastrointestinal disease.
A new technique of ionchromatography was established for the simultaneous measurement of ionized trace elements (Fe^<2+>, Zn^<2+>, Mn^<2+>), electrolytes (Ca^<2+>, Mg^<2+>) and NH_<4+> in body fluids (serum, bile, pancreatic juice and urine). Among patients with gastrointestinal disease, Mg^<2+> concentration in serum was noticed to increase significantly in patients with hepatolithiasis (p<0.05).
Although total concentration of zinc in serum of patients with liver dysfunction was lower than in normal subjects, serum Zn^<2+> concentration was higher (p<0.05). Therefore, the ionized ratio of zinc was found to elevate significantly. There was a negative correlationship between the concentration of Zn^<2+> and serum albumin level (r=0.62) or serum prealbumin level (r=0.73). The concentration of Ca^<2+> elevated significantly in bile of patients with calcium bilirubinate stone. The concentration of Mg^<2+> slightly elevated. It was confirmed that Ca^<2+> and Mg^<2+> showed a correlationship with total bile acid. In particular, Mg^<2+> was found to have a correlation with chenodeoxycholic acid. It was suggested that the bile acid might be excreted by binding with Mg^<2+> into the bile.
In conclusion, a new technique of ion chromatography may be useful for analysis of humoral ion levels whith can be applied to evaluate liver functions and diagnose as gastrointestinal diseases.