Tissue engineering by hepatocyte transplantation as an artificial support for the liver function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07807116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Taichi  Kyorin University School of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (20271249)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsTissue Engineering / Artificial Liver / Hepatocyte Transplantation / 肝細胞 / 細胞移植 / 人工臓器
Research Abstract
In situ collagenase perfusion technique was established to successfully isolate rat hepatocytes.
In order to achieve transplantation of the hepatocytes using a method of tissue engineering, the cells were cultivated in a heat-treated collagen sponge in rat. However, the implanted spones between mesenteries induced granulation of the tissue without adequate vascularization. Since collagen sponge was easily compressed with the granuIation, nylon mesh was used to reinforce the structure, but it did not enhance the vascularization in the implanted sponges.
Hepatocytes in a sponge degenerated in a week in vivo. Histological examinations of the tissue revealed apoptosis and inflammatory reactions. Fucidine was systemically given to the recipient to suppress neutrophil function, which did not show any beneficial effectto maintain the implanted hepatocytes, nor did ascorbic acid used as an antioxidant. Further studies on hepatatrophic stimulants will be required to promote hepatocyte transplantation as an artificial support for the liver function.