New development of computer assisted operation for functional reconstructive surgery after cancer resectio
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07807118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical College
Principal Investigator
NOZAKI Motohiro  Tokyo Women's Medical College School of Medicine professor, 医学部, 教授 (70086586)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMODA Katsumi  Tokyo Women's Medical College School of Medicine instructor, 医学部, 助手 (00266793)
TAKEUCHI Masaki  Tokyo Women's Medical College School of Medicine instructor, 医学部, 助手 (70266790)
TERADA Shinichi  Tokyo Women's Medical College School of Medicine instructor, 医学部, 助手 (70246586)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordscomputer / three-dimension / surgery / laser / face / nose / accuracy / 三次元画像解析 / レーザースキャナ / 半導体レーザー / 顔面 / 外鼻 / 乳房 / 再建 / 悪性腫瘍 / 三次元画像処理
Research Abstract
We performed basic researches on the accuracy of digitized three-dimensional surface shape and how to analyze three-dimensional images using the three-dimensional curve shape measurement system (Voxelan, standard type and wide type) and a software program specially designed for three-dimensional images (3D-Sphinx). The standard type of Voxelan can measure 250x235x200mm in field and the wide type 370x347x300mm.
The mean error squared of three-dimensional data was evaluated using a flat board and was 0.387 pixel (n=54466) in the standard type and 0.411 pixel (n=76800) in the wide type. The mean error of spatial angle was evaluated using a rotated flat board and was 0.538 +/- 0.45 degree (n=1584). The mean error squared of surface area was calculated using squared paper of 1 cm and was 0.115 cm^2.
Clinically we performed 1) measurement of spatial angle of nasal slope in lateral nasal wall, 2) facial morphological analysis using superimposed images of right and left facial images and 3) faci … More al movement analysis using three-dimensional coordinates of facial landmarks. 1) The accuracy of angle of nasal slope was measured repeatedly 5 times in a same volunteer and were 57.5 +/- 0.5 degree on the left side of lateral nasal wall and 59.0 +/- 0.6 degree on the right side using the standard type and 57.9 +/- 5.6 degree on the left side and 58.2 +/- 1.2 degree on the right side. The nasal shape analysis was useful for deviated nose after nasal bone fracture. 2) The superimposed image analysis was useful for the evalation of the cheek defect after maxillary sinus cancer and the depth and the surface area to be reconstructed was calculated. 3) The analysis of three-dimensional coordinates was useful for the facial nerve paralysis after an acoustic tumor resection to be reconstructed on the movement of mouth using free muscle flap.
We conformed that computer assisted pre-operative evaluation was extremely useful for the fuctional reconstructive surgery after malignant tumor resection. Less