| Project/Area Number |
07807119
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
General surgery
| Research Institution | OSAKA MEDICAL COLLEGE |
Principal Investigator |
AKAMATSU Jun (1996) Osaka Medical College, Plastic and Reconstructive Surgery, Registrar, 医学部, 助手 (00268187)
田中 喜雄 (1995) 大阪医科大学, 医学部, 助教授 (50171806)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OHBA Sousuke Osaka Medhical College, Plastic and Reconstructive Surgery, Registrar, 医学部, 助手 (80233253)
TANAKA Yoshio Osaka Medhical College, Plastic and Reconstructive Surgery, Associate professor (50171806)
赤松 順 大阪医科大学, 形成外科, 助手 (00268187)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | Arteriovenous shunt / Artificial skin dermis / Perfabricated flap / bFGF / Tissue generation / Organization / Angiogenesis / Shear stress / A-V shunt / 人工真皮 / 組織新生 / 血管新生 / 皮弁 / basic FGF |
| Research Abstract |
1. In the experiment 1, the possibility of creating a new prefabricated flap was investigated by combining an arteriovenous (A-V) shunt loop with artificial ski dermis (ASD) in rats. Results : A sheet of granulation tissue was generated surrounding the A-V shunt loop. Histologically, formation of granulation tissue was more advanced in the 4-week group than the 2-week group. In the 2-week group, ASD-derived atelocollagen remained and myo-fibroblasts were arranged intricately, especially at the periphery to the A-v shunt loop vessel. In the 4-week group, atelocllagen had been replaced completely by host-derived myofibroblasts and collagen fibers, which were arranged at right-angle to the derection of new capollary extension, showing advanced organization. Carbon injection studies showed many new blood vessels originating from the loop vessel and extending to the periphery in boty groups. New granulation tissue was not fromed in rats with thrombosis in the A-V shunt loop vessel, and atel
… More
ocollagen remained unreplaced by cellular migration. 2. The next study was designed to investigate the effect of bFGF on new tissue generation in the matrix flap. In this model A-V shunt loop was created using both vein and arterial grafts as interpositional ones. Results : Two weeks after implantation, the 10 mug/cm^2 bFGF-treated group showed a significant increase in tissue generation in comparison with the control (without cFGF) and other bFGF-treated groups (p<0.01). Four weeks after implantation, the 10 mug/cm^2 bFGF-treated group showed significant decrease in tissue generation (p<0.05) in comparison with that at two weeks. As a result, there was no significant difference among the four groups at four weeks. Histologically, at two weeks, better organization of tissue was noted in the bFGF-treated groups in comparison with the control group. At four weeks, capillary and arteriole development and fibrosis of the newlyformed tissue was more advanced in the bFGF-treated groups. Conclusion : This study indicated the possibility of creating a larger prefabricated matrix flap in a shorter period of time when an A-V shunt loop is formed (1) where the blood flow velocity is higher (2) through the use of vein grafts as an interpositional graft, and (3) when bFGF is used in combination with ASD.It may be possible in the future to produce various types of prefabricated flaps by combining an A-V shunt loop and ASD with cytokines. Less