Lung injury associated wish intestinal ischemia and reperfusion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07807123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
KUWAMURA Hiroyuki  Nagoya City Univ., Med.Sch., Senior Assistant, 医学部, 肋手 (30240948)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWABARA Yoshiyuki  Nagoya City Univ., Med.Sch., Senior Assistant, 医学部, 肋手 (90225326)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsintestinal ischemia / lung injury / cytokine / IL-1 / TNF / 腹水 / 小腸虚血・再潅流 / 小腸虚血再灌流 / Permiability index / Evans Blue / IL-1 ra / TNF bp
Research Abstract
Background
Recently various studies on lungs injury associated with intestinal ischemia and reperfusion have progressed. As a result we suggested that the inflammatory mediators such as cytokines cause neutrophil sequestration and increase permeability in the lungs. But the particulars of this mechanism are unknown. It is suggested that cytokine exists several hundred times more in the site of inflammation than in blood. It seems that the local cytokine affects multiple organ dysfunction deeply. But there is no report examining this phenomena. The purpose of this study is to determine whether or not lung injury is reduced by blocking local cytokine.
Experiment 1 We extracted lungs and examined them histologicaly after intestinal ischemia and reperfusion.
Results We found severer lung edema and stronger neutrophil sequestration as ischemia or reperfusion lasted longer.
Experiment 2 Groups (a) simple laparotomy 270 min. (sham)(b) ischemia 90 min. and reperfusion 180 min. (I/R)
(c) ischemia 90 min.and reperfusion 180 min.+intestinal bag (intestinal bag)
We did some experiments for the purpose of examining how local cytokines cause lung injury.
Measurements I lung permeability-an index of lung edema.
II cytokine (IL-1 beta、TNF alpha) -plasma at the end of each groups
Results I lung permeability ; It rose more significantly in I/R than in sham. It is suppressed more significantly in intestinal bag than in I/R.
II IL-1 beta ; It is increased more in I/R than in sham. It is decreased more significantly in intestinal bag than in I/R.TNF alpha ; There is no change in each group.
IL-1 beta and TNF alpha were approximately 3 times more in plasma than in ascites of intestinal bag.
Conclusions Our study showed that local cytokine could promote lung injury. But we must measure cytokines in progress of time.