Hemihypoglossal-facial nerve anastomosis in treating acute facial palsy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07807133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
YANAI Akira  Juntendo University, Plastic Surg.Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80114495)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Masahiro  Juntendo University, Plastic Surg.Assistant Doctor, 医学部, 助手 (90232561)
ARAI Hajime  Juntendo University, Neurosurgery, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (70167229)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsnext graft / facial palsy / hypoglossal nerve / muscle atrophy / 筋肉萎縮 / 神経変性
Research Abstract
At first, twenty dogs were used ot investigate the atrophy of lattisimus Doris muscle after the resection of the motor nerve (thoracodorsal nerve). However the motor nerve was consistedn of multiple funiculi, the hemithoracodorsal procedure of one funiculus was not possible. The atrophy of the muscle was not also found after the longitudinal dissection of the nerve.
Therefore, at the next stage, other twenty dogs' hypoglossal nerves was used as the materials. Hemihypoglossal-facial nerve anastomosis (anastomosis of a split hypoglossal nerve to the facial nerve) were done. Postoperative recovery of facial movement was better in most of the cases than that of the control groups., and the atrophy of the tongue muscle also less than the control groups. Nerve graft at the defect after thehypoglossal nerve traspositon was cleared up and therefore, the nerve graft at the portion was also done in clinical cases and got a good results.