Function and regulation of stretch activated cation channel in osteoblast.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07807138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
SARUHASHI Yasuo  Shiga University of Medical Science, Department of Orthopaedic surgery, instrucor, 医学部, 助手 (40273403)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsstretch activated channel / single channel / patch clamp / osteoblast / カリウムチャネル / 伸展活性化チャネル / 線維芽細胞
Research Abstract
A clonal cell line, HuO9, was recently established from a human osteosarcoma (Kawai1A.Olin Orthop Res , 1990,259,256-267). HuO9 cells are useful for studies on characteristics of human osteoblasts because HuO9 cells retain a high activity of alkaline phosphatase and secreted osteocalcin. We identified the potassium channel in HuO9 cells cultured for 2-14 days by patch-clamp, single-channel-recording techniques. So far the following properties were observed. Open probability of K+ channel (122 pS) depended upon membrane potentials and Ca concentration of bath solutions. Depolarization and high Ca concentration activated the K+ channel. Applied negative pressure to pipette also increased the open probability of the channel. jpn. J.Physiol. , VoI.48.Suppl. 1998