| Project/Area Number |
07807141
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
| Research Institution | University of the Ryukyus |
Principal Investigator |
HAMASAKI Naoto University of the Ryukyus, School of Medicine, Assistant Professer, 医学部, 助手 (40244321)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OHWAN Ichiro University of the Ryukyus, School of Medicine, Assistant Professer, 医学部, 助手 (80295310)
OHMINE Akira University of the Ryukyus, School of Medicine, Assistant Professer, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (60295326)
FURUGEN Takashi University of the Ryukyus, School of Medicine, Assistant Professer, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (00284977)
YOSHOKAWA Tomoaki University of the Ryukyus, School of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (10264491)
富山 聡 琉球大学, 医学部, 助手 (40253976)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | dysbaric osteonecrosis / diver / x-ray / MRI / 潜水 / 減圧症 / レントゲン検査 / 潜水漁 / 大腿骨頭壊死 / 血管柄付腸骨移植 / 骨頭陥凹 / 大腿骨頭無腐性壊死 |
| Research Abstract |
We surveyed 152 divers from 1995 to 1997 for this study. They were 151 males and one female, 16 to 68 years old (mean, 44.8 years old). They were composed of 137 fisher men, 11 professional divers such as the instructors and the underwater workers, 3 divers for leisure activities and one unknown. We took x-ray for 82 divers. 162 hips were evaluated by x-ray (2 hips had taken surgeries before). On x-ray 53 hips (32.7%) had the bone lesions of femoral heads and the other 109 hips (67.3%) were normal. We divided these bone lesions into some classes by using the classification of Kawashima et al. Of the these 53 bone lesions, A1 was one ; A2, eight ; A3, five ; A4, one ; A5, two ; A6, two ; B1, eleven ; B2, seven ; B3,13 ; and C,three. 87 hips of them were evaluated by MRI.42 hips (48.3%) were diagnosed as the osteonecrosis of femoral heads on MRI.All hip lesions on x-ray could be diagnosed as the osteonecrosis on MRI but it was hard to diagnose in 5 hips of B3 because the bone lesions were a little bit small on MRI.Even though the normal x-ray findings, we had 8 hips osteonecrosis on MRI.We concluded that it is important to take the both examinations of x-ray and MRI for diagnosis of a dysbaric osteonecrosis. We took the questionnaires from all divers in this series to find some of the factors for relating to a dysbaric osteonecrosis. The significant difference was seen statistically between the osteonecrosis group and non osteonecrosis group in some factors such as the presence of obesity, the duration of drinking, the frequency of diving a month, the experience of bends, the presence of hip pain.