A Trial to Estimate the Action of Inhibitory System by Using Percutaneous Electrical Stimulation of Progressive Increasing intensity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07807144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionTottori University Faculty of Medicine
Principal Investigator
HORI Shinya  Tottori University, Faculty of Medicine Department of Anesthesiology, Assistant, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (70157048)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsPercutaneous Electrical Stimulation / Progressive Increasing Intensity / Inhibitory System / 経皮電気刺激装置
Research Abstract
The method with estimates the inhibitory action of CNS on pain clinically, has not been well established. So, we considered measurement of progressive increasing intensity when the person studied recognizes the same sensation of intensity at the first most strong stimulation and at the last stimulation (we call the ratio of increased intensity to first basal intensity of stimulation "progressive increasing ratio" below) as a estimation of inhibitory action on pain, and we tried to measure the progressive increasing ratio in healthy adults and the patients with pain. Methods : pulse generator was setted as below ; 6 pulses, 2 seconds pulse intervals, 20% of duty time, 2 to 10 voltage output, 5 seconds intervals, 3 or 5% progressive increasing voltage in every repetition. Disposable acupuncture needle and ECG electrode were used as stimulation electrodes. Results : the progressive increasing ratio was 11.9<plus-minus>6.9 (mean<plus-minus>SD) % in healthy adults, on the other hand, that was significantly decreased (0.3<plus-minus>0.9%) in the vicinity of painful lesion in the patient with pain, and that was recovered to the level of healthy adults (10.4<plus-minus>6.5%) after healing the pain. At painful stage, the decrease of the progressive increasing ratio was seen in whole body, but that of the distant site from painful lesion was significantly higher than that of the vicinity of painful