Bio-chemoprevention of recurrenceof superficial bladder cancer-Mechanisms of inhibition by Lactobacillus casei preparation (BLP) on bladder carcinogenesis-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07807148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
AKAZA Hideyuki  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Clinical Medicine, Professor, 臨床医学系, 教授 (70010486)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsBladder cancer / Promotor / Lactobacillus Casei / Smoking / chemo-prevention / Cancer recurrence / Prevention of Cancer / 乳酸捍菌 / 膀胱癌 / 予防 / 発癌 / 再発予防
Research Abstract
It is reported that BLP (p.o.administration) prevents recurrence of superficial bladder cancer after TUR-Bt. In this study, we have investigated mechanisms of the preventive effects of BLP.Seven kinds of lacto-bacilli were tested for its inhibitory ability on carcinogenic promotion using concanavalin-A agglutinating method. Half of bacilli tested including BLP showed the inhibitory effect on bladder carcinogenesis. It is important to investigate the viability in the intestine and other biological characteristics of the lacto-bacilli tested.
Tabaco smoking is a major risk factor for bladder carcinogenesis in human, which is known to excrete mutagens in urine. In our preliminary investigation, BLP clearly decreased the mutagenic products in the urine (TA98, S9+) in some volunteers but not in all. BLP which grow in the intestine might contribute to inhibit metabolization of mutagenic (carcinogenic) substances as a result of alternating microflora in intestine. (ex : reducing nitroso-urea producing bacterias).
We have hypothesized two mechanisms of recurrence of superficial bladder cancer ; one is true recurrence and the other second primary cancer. The second primary cancer may arise from initiated cells, which persist for long time in the bladder epithelium of the patients with bladder cancer and grow to cancer by some promoting influences. From our investigations, BLP is promising to inhibit the second primary cancer by reducing the promoting influences.