Molecular cloning and clinical application of the endometriosis-specific genes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07807156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionOSAKA CITY UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OGITA Sachio  Osaka City University, Medical School, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00047086)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UMESAKI Naohiko  Osaka City University, Medical School, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20106339)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsEndometriosis / cDNA cloning / endometrium / differential display / 間質細胞
Research Abstract
To complete this study successfully, the following two hypotheses should have been reproducible : First, distinct difference in mRNA expressions between endometriotic eutopic endometrial tissues and non-endometriotic eutopic endometrial tissues ; Second, high reproducibility in cDNA cloning by the method of differential display. However we found unpredicted problems by which we had to change the direction of this study. The problems were as follows : Although there found certain differences in biological activities of eutopic endometrial stromal cells between endometriotic patients and non-endometriotic women, we could not find any stable genetic differences in them as far as we investigated. Possible causes of the unstable differences indicate that clinically healthy women can have minimal endometriotic lesions in them, and that endometriosis may cause secondary stimuli which can affect abnormal gene expressions in eutopic endometriotic stromal cells. As for differential display, we a … More pplied the original method by using random 12mers according to the original procedure. But this method, as described before in our previous intermediate report on this study, happened to amplify a minor contaminated cDNAs and/or to isolate an unreproducible cDNA.Few successful report in cDNA cloning by differential display has been published yet in fact, this method was thought to be exciting approach of cDNA cloning when the method was published. Accordingly we have tried some modifications in differential display in vain. Since we have found some technical problems in this study when we performed many experiments, the following cellular natures in endometriosis to identify and clarify the specific genetic disorders to endometriosis. Recently we have disclosed that long-term in vitro cultured eutopic endometrial stromal cells show the differential expressions of some surface antigens between endometriotic patients and non-endometriotic women, and that anti-endometriotic antibodies found in endometriotic patient sera have certain tissue-specificity and specific biological activity. These results may provide some clues to clone cDNAs for endometriosis-related genes. Less