Immunohistochemical studies of abnormal extrinsic nerve fibers in Hirschsprung's disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07807163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 小児外科
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
NIRASAWA Yuji  Kyorin University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (60129591)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKAGAWA Kimio  Kyorin University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80129303)
ITO Yasuo  Kyorin University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80110881)
田中 裕之  杏林大学, 医学部, 助手 (90271270)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsHPC-1 antigen / Hirschsprung's disease / exocytosis-related protein / 無神経節部腸管
Research Abstract
The HPC-1 antigen was originally identified as a neuron-specific membrane protein in the central nervous system. So, as the first step of the experiments, the presence of HPC-1 antigen in the nervous system of the rat gastrointestinal tract was immunohistochemically confirmed. The HPC-1 is thought to suppress the excess axon-collateral sprouting.
Abnormal extrinsic nerve fibers in Hirschsprung's disease was then immunohistochemically examined using antibody againt the exocytosis-related protein which the HPC-1belongs to. All six exocytosis-related Proteins were succesfully demonstrated in normal sigmoid colon. On the other hand, the HPC-1 was not detected in aganglionic portion of the colon, which may explain the reason of exess extrins nerve fibers in aganglionic portion of the colon in Hirschsprung's disease.