Genetic and Immunological Study of New Oral Eubacterium.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07807166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
NAKAZAWA Futoshi  Niigata University, Oral Microbiology, Lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (60115053)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIE Hiromasa  Niigata University, Periodontology, Associate Prof, 歯学部, 助教授 (20143787)
HOSHINO Etsuro  Niigata University, Oral Microbiology, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (90124619)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsOral Eubacterium / New species / SDS-PAGE / Western blotting / GC% / DNA-homology / DNA-hybridization / 糖非分解性 / 口腔 / 偏性嫌気性菌 / 分類学 / 新菌種
Research Abstract
In this study, we found five new asaccharolytic Eubacterium groups. And two new asaccharolytic Eubacterium species, for which we proposed the names Eubacterium minutum and Eubacterium exgiuum, were isolated from the periodontal pockets of adult patients with periodontal disease. A polyphasic approach was used to determine the taxonomic position of these strains, such as conventional biochemical tests, API ZYM (Rapid ID 32A) analysis, protein profiling on sodium dodecyl sulfate-polyacrylamide gel electrophoresis, and western immunoblotting reaction analysis. The guanine-plus-cytosine content of their DNAs are 38 and 60 mol%. The levels of DNA-DNA relatedness of these new species to other oral asaccharolytic Eubacterium species, including E.brachy, E.lentum, E.nodatum, E.timidum, E.saphenum, are less than 20%. Both were culture-difficult and inert in most of the conventional biochemical tests, characteristicstypical of asaccharolytic Eubacterium species.
Also, in this study a new Treponema species, which wasisolated from subgingival plaque with periodontal disease, was reported as Treponema medium.