The Study of concerning default standard of Medical image communication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07807173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 病態科学系歯学(含放射線系歯学)
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
KAWAHARA Kenji  Okayama University Dental school Associate professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (50076113)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsISDN / DICOM / Teleradiography / プロトコール / DICOM3 / インターネット
Research Abstract
To begin with Appletalk and two routing in the TCP/IP Protocol were planned as protocol of the Medical image forwarding by the remote log Inn of integrated service & digital network line (64Kbit) and setting was put into practice excluding wiring related to the integrated service & digital network line of NTT my aiming at all the establishment of the doing network. In Appletalk, it was had to set up other router in Okayama and the River's side in the Tokyo Ashidate district on September 1,1996.
to via from the Senshu University Hokkaido junior college in a place (Bibai) away in about 60Km from the integrated service & digital network line from the exhibition hall of the 37th. Japan Oral Radiology academyrally in the middle of September, 1996 (Sapporo Station front) in regular method by the demonstration by DICOM format as an example of experimenting on the TCP/IP Protocol. We were received by the images of CT,digital panorama, and the pelvis image from Kyushu University and Tokyo Medical & Dental University became practical use enough by the integrated service & digital network line (bulk 128Kbit) pulled to the temporary housing by this demonstration experiment and it was able to be shown to accomplish the function enough in the environment that a remote access exists together in this manner in the connection with LAN of the 2nd workstation and X-ray device. Moreover, because an easy opinion can be added to the digital image shown at this time, it is thought completion with mini-PACS formed to congressional.
As a result, filmless is completed and patient information can be observed with the opinion and the possibility of the distance retrieval is shown and labor saving and user's convenience improves.
we were used to the notebook finally. we were able to use both windows and the MAC version unquestionable concerning the use of the MD data.