New strategy to improve velopharyngeal incompetence using CPAP and speech appliances.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07807179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TACHIMURA Takashi  Faculty of Dentistry, Division for Oral-Facial Disorders, Osaka University, Associate professor, 歯学部・附属病院, 講師 (60188266)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARA Hisanaga  Faculty of Dentistry, Division for Oral-Facial Disorders, Osaka University, Assi, 歯学部・附属病院, 助手 (80273697)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsCleft palate / velopharynx / levator veli palatini / electromyography / speech appliance / CPAP / nasal air pressure / speech therapy / 鼻咽腔閉鎖 / スピーチェイド
Research Abstract
1. In the placement condition of a speech appliance including a palatal lift and speech, bulb, levator veli palatini muscle (LVP) activity decreased in both condition of speech and blowing. The differential activity in LVP between placement and removal of a speech appliance might generate reserve capacity for velopharyngeal function for speech.
2. Velopharyngeal function might be normally altered through placement of a speech appliance. Thus, continuous positive air pressure treatment for improvement of velopharyngeal function for speakers
3. with substantial velopharyngeal incompetence could be effective as well as speakers with borderline velopharyngeal incompetence.
4. The results of clinical application of CPAP for speakers wearing a speech appliance, a PLP or a speech bulb, showed that the efficacy for the CPAP is possible to dependent upon adaptation of a speech appliance to velopharyngeal. That is, in case of poor adapted speech appliance, the effect of CPAP to improve velopharyngeal function was not so clear as in case of a well adapted one.
5. Future study should be warranted to clarify whether a well adapted speech appliance in relation to the circumstance of the velopharynx can commonly be effective to improve substantial velopharyngeal incompetence.