An Experimental Study on the Joining for Component in the R.P.D.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07807182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionTsurumi University
Principal Investigator
MIYATA Takayoshi  Tsurumi University, School of Dental Medicine, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (00089426)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Yasunori  Tsurumi University, School of Dental Medicine, Instructor, 歯学部, 助手 (70257335)
OHKUBO Chikahiro  Tsurumi University, School of Dental Medicine, Instructor, 歯学部, 助手 (10223760)
ABE Minoru  Tsurumi University, School of Dental Medicine, Lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (10089427)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsJoint / Framework / Structural Design / Metal Structural Denture / 金属床義歯
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to evaluate the joint strength of frameworks unless the soldering. Four types of joint (butt joint, soldered butt joint, soldered lap joint, T-shaped joint) were designed and a resin block was used as a control. The castings using Cobalt-chromium alloy were sundblasted with 50mumAl_2O_3, and adhesive heat-cured resin was packed. There were five specimens for each group and totaled 25 specimens. A three-point flexure load was applied to the jointed specimens with a universal testing machine and at crosshead rate of 2.0mm/min.
The results obtained were as follows.
1. The maximum stiffness of T-shaped joint were approximately 2 times higher than that of soldered butt joint and lap joint.
2. The ultimate strength of T-shaped joint showed the stronger than that of soldered butt joint and lap joint.
The results of this study suggest that three-dimensional frameworks have significant differences in joint strength and can perform long term clinical service.