A STUDY OF GENETHERAPY AGAINST ORAL CANCER TARGETTED TO THE GENE OF AUTOCRINE GROWTH FACTOR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07807184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Tetsuji  HIROSIMA UNIV.SCHOOL OF DENT.PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 教授 (00169153)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高田 和彰  広島大学, 歯学部, 教授 (30029970)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsFGF-1 / FGF-2 / FGF-7 / KGF / serum-free culture / squawous cell cariuown / salivary gland tuwor / avti seuse oligo / dominant-negative reoptor / 自己増殖因子
Research Abstract
Fibroblast growth factor-1 (FGF-1) and FGF-2 are broad spectrum mitogens. Here, th expression of FGF-1, FGF-2 and their receptor, FGF receptor-1 (FGFR-1) was examined i malignant salivary gland tumors and normal salivary glands using immunohistochemical methods. I seven cases of adenoid cystic carcinoma (ACC), both duct-like cells and modified myoepithelial cell were apparently immunopositive for FGF-1, FGF-2 and FGFR-1. In five cases of mucoepidermoi carcinoma (MC), all three types of tumor cells including epidermoid cells, mucous cells an intermediate cells expressed immunoreactive FGF-1, FGF-2 and FGFR-1. In these malignant salivar gland tumors, increased expression of FGFR-1 correlated with the intensity of both FGF- and FGF-2 mmunoreactivity. In contrast to malignant salivary gland tumors, eight cases of normal salivary glan howed negative immunostaining for FGF-1, FGF-2 and FGFR-1 while four cases were wea immunoreactivity for FGF and its receptor.
These results demonstrated that malignant salivary gland tumors overexpress FGF-1, FGF-2 an GFR-1 compared to normal salivary glands, suggesting that these growth factors may play a mportant role in facilitating its neoplastic progression in human salivary gland.