Development of Electrophilic and Enantioselective Fluorinating Agents based on Fine Chemisty Design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07807193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionGrant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C) (2)
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Yoshio  Toyama. Med. Pharm Univ. Fac. Pharm. Sci. Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (20111750)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsEnantioselective Fluorination / Electrophilic Fluorination / Benzothiazolidine / alpha-phenethylamine / N-fluorosulfonamide / fluorine gas / perchloryl fluoride / X-ray analysis / 2-フルオロ-2-メチル-1-テトラロン / ベンズイソチアゾリジン
Research Abstract
1) (S)-Valine and (S)-phenylglycine were converted into 4-substituted 2-oxazolidinone and 2-thiazolidinone, respectively. Attempted fluorination of these compounds gave N-fluoro derivative only for the former compound.
2) Saccarin was treated with two kinds of alkyl metal reagents to produce 3, 3-disubstituted 2, 3-dihydrobenzo [1, 2-d] isothiazole 1, 1-dioxides. These compounds were treated with 10-(+) - champhorsulfonyl chloride to give diastereomers, which were separated. Each diastereomer was hydrolyzed to give (R)- or (S) -N-H derivative. Fluorination of the (R) -3-methyl-3-cyclohexyl derivative (1) with fluorine gas produced the corresponding (R) -N-F compound (2) successfully.
3) Attempted fluorination of N-tosyl, N-mesyl, and N-triflyl derivatives of (S) -alpha-phenethylamine yielded the corresponding N-F derivatives only for the two former compounds. However, the stereoselectivity of the C-fluorination employing these N-F derivatives was low.
4) C-Fluorination of 2-methyl-1-tetralone (3), 2-benzyl-1-tetralone, and ethyl 2-oxo-cyclopentanecarboxylate was attempted employing the new N-F reagent 2. Bast result was obtained when 3 was treated with LDA/THF/50゚C - 0゚C and then allowed to react with 2 to afford the C-fluorinated product in 81% yield with ee of 80%.
5) Compound 1, champhorsulfonyl derivative of 1, compound 2 were dubjected to X-ray crystallographic analyzes. Based on the stereochemistry around the nitrogen atoms of these compounds, stereoselectivity of the fluorination reaction was investigated form mechanistic viewpoint.