DESIGN AND EVALUATION OF MUCOADHESIVE MICROPARTICULATE DRUG CARRIERS FOR ORAL ADMINISTRATION OF PEPTIDE DRUGS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07807197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionGIFU PHARMACEUTICAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Hirofumi  GIFU PHARMACEUTICAL UNIVERSITY,PHARMACY,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 薬学部, 助教授 (50171616)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Hiromitsu  GIFU PHARMACEUTICAL UNIVERSITY,PHARMACY,ASSISTANT, 薬学部, 助手 (30275094)
KAWASHIMA Yoshiaki  GIFU PHARMACEUTICAL UNIVERSITY,PHARMACY,PROFESSOR, 薬学部, 教授 (30082978)
日野 知証  岐阜薬科大学, 薬学部, 助手 (90208778)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsliposome / nanosphere / oral administration / mucoadhesive / insulin / peptide / ナノスフェア- / 薬物担体 / 吸収
Research Abstract
1.Design of mucoadhesive microparticulate drug carriers
(1) Methods for surface modification of microparticulate drug carriers such as liposomes or bio-degradable nanoparticles with mucoadhesive polymers were established.
(2) A new method for evaluating the mucoadhesive property of polymers was developed using the Coulter counter. It was found that chitosan had the highest mucoadhesive function among the polymers tested and the degree of adhesion was dependent on the amount of chitosan on the surface of carrier particles.
(3) The mucoadhesive mechanism of chitosan was suggested to be a physical entanglement of the polymer with mucus polymers.
2.Enteral absorption of a peptide drug insulin encapsulated in the drug carriers
(1) The blood glucose level of rats was found to be significantly decreased after administration of the chitosan coated liposomes containing insulin. The lowered glucose level was maintained for more than 12h after administration of the liposomal insulin, which suggested mucoadhesion of the chitosan coated liposomes in the intestinal tract of the rats.
(2) Both mucoadhesive property of chitosan coated liposomes and protective effect of liposomal encapsulation for enzymatic degradation of entrapped insulin are important factors in insulin absorption with oral administration of insulin encapsulated in chitosan coated liposomes.