Project/Area Number |
07807209
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
応用薬理学・医療系薬学
Research Institution | Kitasato University School of Pharmaceutical Sciences |
Principal Investigator |
UENO Akinori Kitasato University School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Department of Pharmacology, Associate Professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (00112657)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
UTSUNOMIYA Iku Kitasato University School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Department of Pharmacolog, 薬学部, 助手 (70168722)
HAYASHI Izumi Kitasato University School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Department of Pharmacolog, 薬学部, 講師 (90172999)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | endotoxin / bradykinin / des-Arg9-bradykinin / receptor / induction / inflammation / cyclooxygenase / rats / ブラジキニン(brady kinin) / 血圧(blood pressure) / 回腸(ileum) / ラット(rat) / エンドトキシン(endotoxin) / 受容体(receptor) / 発現(induction) |
Research Abstract |
It was shown that bradykinin might involve in the permeability increase with intradermally injected endotoxin in rats. It was found that the hypotensive and contractile responses to des-Arg9-bradykinin were induced in rats previously treated with endotoxin. From the experimental results with antagonists and inhibitors of protein synthesis, it could be concluded that both responses mediated via newly induced B1 receptors. Furthermore, cyclooxygenase-2 was also induced by treatment of rat macrophages with endotoxin. And the inflammatory models was established by the intraperitoneal or intrapleural injection of endotoxin into rats.