Development of immuno PCR method and its biomedical application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07807211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
ENDO Hiroshi  Okayama University School of Health Sciences Professor, 医療技術短期大学部, 教授 (70033090)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORI Shuji  Okayama University School of Health Sciences Assistant, 医療技術短期大学部, 助手 (50220009)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsimmuno PCR / immunoassay / C- reactive protein / イムノ PCR
Research Abstract
A high sensitive assay, which was termed immuno PCR,for C- reactive protein as model molecule was developed. PCR (polymerase chain reaction) was employed in detection system of this assay. C- reactive protein was immobilized on microplate through APPC (p-aminophenylphosphorylcholine) - BSA,based upon its Ca^<2+>-dependent binding property to phosphorylcholine. After blocking, 1st Ab, biotinylated 2nd Ab, avidin and biotinylated template DNA were added in turn. In final, PCR was performed with SP6 promoter primer and T7 promoter primer. As assessed by image analyzer after electrophoresis followed by EtBr staining, the amounts of PCR product to be amplified (497 bp) was shown to be dependent on the amounts of initially added C- reactive protein. In addition, it varied with some parameters, including PCR cycles, temperature and period for annealing. C- reactive protein as little as 2.5 ng/ml could be detected by his immono PCR,while not by sandwich- type conventional enzyme immunoassay.