Study on Nursing Informatics Education with Local Area Network for Student
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07807214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nursing
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Masataka  Chiba University, School of Nursing, Assoc.Prof., 看護学部, 助教授 (00114306)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATOU Yukiko  Chiba University, School of Nursing, Instructor, 看護学部, 助手 (00251190)
NOJIRI Masami  Chiba University, School of Nursing, Prof., 看護学部, 教授 (70009520)
YAMANOUCHI Kazushi  Chiba University, School of Nursing, Instructor, 看護学部, 助手 (20125967)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsNursing informatics / Informatics education / School curriculum / Network system / LAN / Internet / 看護情報 / ネットワーク / コンピュータ / システム / 教育方法
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to investigate the current situation of the curriculum for nursing students with respect to information processing and nursing informatic, to reconsider a guideline and a framework of basic nursing informatics education for students, and to develop an educational system with Local Area Network based on these findings.
The results were follows :
1.In 1996,243 nursing students and 130 nurses chosen as the informants, were inquired their level of information processing knowledge and techniqui, and their consciousness of nursing informatics education by questionnaires. It was suggested that more than 45 hours would be needed to study basic nursing informatics effectively before graduation. Many nurses thought that the Internet and nursing informatics were useful for nursing practice.
2.As a pilot study, a simple network system of education was developed. The system consisted of one personal computer for server and 5 potable terminals with wireless communication. Nursing students were taught the mechanism and how to use services ofLAN in this system. After this lesson, a questionnaire survey was conducted. As a result, it was found that this simple network system was useful for basic nursing informatics education.
3.In 1997, a nation-wide survey carried out on the courseworks, teaching faculties, equipments, and programs of informatics for nursing students. The subjects were 1,094 nursing schools in Japan. This survey revealed that 45% of the schools with response provided the nursing students with the courseworks of informatics and 12% of the schools had their computer network systems.
Based on these findings, model plans for basic nursing informatics and school curriculum were proposed.