NURSES' ACTIVITIES RELATED TO THE DOCTOR'S ORDERS IN HOME CARE SETTING AND THEIR ACCOUNTABILITIES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07807215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nursing
Research InstitutionCHIBA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KUSAKARI Junko  SCHOOL OF NURSING,CHIBA UNIVERSITY PROF., 看護学部, 教授 (70114270)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGATOMO Miyuki  CENTER FOR EDUCATION AND RESEARCH IN NURSING PRACTICE,SCHOOL OF NURSING,CHIBA UN, 看護学部, 教務職員 (10241978)
YOSHIMURA Sadako  TECHNOLOGICAL COLLEGE OF HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY ASSOCIATE PROF., 助産婦学特別専攻, 助教授 (10182817)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsHome care / Protocol / Range of work / Accountabilities / Nurse Practitioner / 看護婦の知識・技術 / 医師の指示 / 相対的医行為 / 訪問看護婦 / アメリカ
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to identify the nursing activities and accountabilities in home care settings.
The questionnairs were sent to the visiting nurse stations and also the related hospitals, and 287 (28.9%) were gathered. A half of them was hospital-based facility.
All 61 items related to high care patients was practised. 36 items (60%) showed over 50% in practice. Twenty five percent (15 items) concerning administration and guidance showed over 50% in practice too.
Four items have never be done or they will not to do. These items are in agreement with the numbers of the institution which has a rule not to do. Nine items in gray zone are suggested that each home care nurse decides to do or not to do by herself. Nurses in hospital-based institutions showed higher rate than that of other institutions, especially the procedures using medical equipments, aseptic procedures, obstacle insertion and medicine.
The significant difference is recognized between nurses having less than 5 years'experiences and more than 5 years in home visiting stations. The group less than 5 years'experiences showed higher rate.
To deliver the home care services in effectively and in efficiently, we could find new direction to facilitate home care nursing for high care clients, The protocol should be established for items in gray zone. It is also required for nurses to master clinical knowledge and technical skills through some continuing education.