A study on the safety of Nursing Performance Audit endotracheal suctioning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07807216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nursing
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
OKASAKI Sumiko  Kitasato University School of Nursing, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (30185417)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Sachiko  Kitasato University School of Nursing Instructor, 看護学部, 助手 (20286371)
HORI Ryoko  Kitasato University School of Nursing Lecturer, 看護学部, 講師 (70199529)
NITTA Natuko  Kitasato University School of Nursing Lecturer, 看護学部, 講師 (10172727)
KIDO Shigeri  Kitasato University School of Nursing, 看護学部, 講師 (20224991)
INOMATA Katsuko  Kitasato University School of Nursing Lecturer, 看護学部, 講師 (20207723)
長谷川 芳子  北里大学, 看護学部, 助手 (80199348)
塚越 フミエ  北里大学, 看護学部, 講師 (70227362)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsendotracheal suctioning / pressure within suction / Nursing Performance Audit / 喀痰
Research Abstract
Nursing Performance Audit A study on the safety of endotracheal suctioning
The purpose of this study was to reevaluate endotracheal suctioning which is regularly performed under high pressure in the clinical setting, to determine techniques which are safe, effective, and comfortable for the patient.
In a preliminary study, the relationship between pressure within the suction tube and suction volume was examined using simulated sputum. Additionally, quantities of ciliated columnar cells in self-expectorated sputum were estimated in healthy volunteers. As the first part of this investigation, ciliated columnar cells were determined in sputum aspirated at minimum and maximum suction pressures reported in literature. Secondly, rats were subjected to direct suction at high suction pressure. And last, case studies were made on selected cases requiring endotracheal suctioning. The patients were given high pressure suction, and the aspirated phlegm was subjected to microscopical analysis.
Integrating results from the investigation above indicated that it is possible to perform endotracheal suctioning at high pressure without causing mucosal damage to the respiratory tract, provided careful consideration is given to the state of the patient in addition to strict control of the various conditions associated with the procedure itself.