Effect of antioxidative glycoside compounds in food on domestic cooking processes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07808002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 家政学
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku University
Principal Investigator
TAKEI Yoko  Osaka Kyoiku University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (30017248)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IOKU Kana  Osaka Kyoiku University, Faculty of Education, Assistant, 教育学部, 助手 (40243282)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsvegetables / antioxidant / flavonoid / cooking method / タマネギ / ケルセチン / 配糖体
Research Abstract
Significant antioxidative compounds in vegetables are flavonoid such as quercetin and kaempferol, ascorbic acid, carotenoids and tocophefols. They have playd an important part in prevention of life-related diseases. When we have eaten vegetables, we have usually prepared to be eaten by heating in a particular way, for example, baking, flying and boiling except for without heating. However, hydrophilic antioxidative compounds such as ascorbic acid and riboflavin are not stable in heat or other cooking methods. Therefore, we have proposed to consider the effect of antioxidative glycosides, which is flavonoid and other phenolic glycosides in vegetables, on domestic procedure.
In this study, yellow onion (Allium cepa L.), white cabbage (Brassica oleracea L.var.capital) and broccoli (Brassica oleracea L.var.italica Plenk) were used. Domestic procedures were different to each vegetables and it was set up as follows ; yellow onion was cooked by flying, boiling and microwave, white cabbage was … More cooked by steeping in water, boiling and flying, broccoli was cooked by boiling with and without salt and microwave. We measured the flavonoid glycosides, total quercetin or kaempferol which were hydrolyzed to vegetable extraction, total phenolic compounds as compares with ascorbic acid by HPLC methods except for total phenolic compounds. All data was calculated to mg/fresh onion 100g.
In conclusion, it was found that flavonoid glycosides shifted from vegetables to boiled soup without formation change. Moreover, high temperature such as flying with oil or butter was not effect to the amount of flavonoid glycosides. Other glycosides in white cabbage were indicated to same result as flavonoid glycosides. Considered to whole amount of phenolic compounds, they were increased by the method of flying and decreased by the method of boiling. The addition of salt (2%) in boiling was good effect to residual amounts of antioxidants in broccoli. But the addition of oil or butter was not indicated the results of a good influence in flying onion and cabbage. Therefore, the total amount of flavonoid and other glycosides were maintained during several domestic processes. And it was not related with between flavonoid and ascorbic acid. Less