| Project/Area Number |
07808003
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
家政学
| Research Institution | Showa women's university |
Principal Investigator |
FUKUSHIMA Masako Showa Women's University, Faculty of Practical Arts and Science a Lecturer, 生活科学部, 講師 (00119314)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | Aluminium ion / Dietary fiber / Polyphenol compunds / Binding property / Tea / Absorption / アルミニウム / 茶箱 / イオン結合 / pH / アルミニウムイオン結合能 / ポリフェノール / 有機酸 / 吸光光度法 |
| Research Abstract |
Binding property of aluminium ion were measured to dietary fiber, polyphenol compounds and organic acids. In vitro studies on possibility of Aluminium absorption into human body were carried out using green tea, black tea, oolong tea and instant coffee. Amount of bound aluminium ion to 1 g of soluble soybean dietary fiber isolated by modified Prosky method were determined as 21 mg. Epigallocatechin gallate were bound to 1.6 mg of aluminium. Citric acid showed the highest aluminium ion binding ability and 1 g of citric acid being bound to 44 mg of aluminium. Aluminium in green tea and black tea infusions and instant coffee solution were not found as ion form, but Aluminium in oolong tea infusion was found as ion form in the range of 10-26% of total Aluminium. In the case of human gastric fluide condition, Aluminium in green tea and black tea did not ionize. About 50% of Aluminium in instant coffee was found in ion form and ionized ratio of oolong tea increased 5-10% compared with the former experiment. These results suggest that orally taken aluminium may be excreted as complex with soluble dietary fiber or polyphenol compounds and daily intake of teas may not give any adverse effect to human health.