Image processing and quantitative analysis of pictorial maps in the Edo era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07808014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionIBARAKI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ONODERA Atsushi  Ibaraki Univ., Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (90204263)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsOld pictorial maps / Image processing / Kuni-Ezu / 近世 / 出羽国絵図 / 歴史地理学
Research Abstract
In this research, I made to develop an analysis method of figures on old pictorial maps by image processing. through this analysis of old pictorial maps, I can clarify the following points.
1.To go ahead further with old pictorial map's study, I wrote a research paper of Problems of the research on the old pictorial maps in relation to the landscape-theory.
2.In Japan, I checked up to remain the rist number 133 of Dewa-no-Kuni-ezu (Pictorial Map of Akita and Yamagata Prefectures in the Edo era). By this rist, we can presume the process of making old pictoial maps,
3.For interpreting the meaning of a figure in the pictorial maps, it is necessary to analyze the relationship between the purpose of the map-making and the pictorial expression. The Yonezawa han redrewn to make the Genroku Kuni-ezu. In the standardized making of the Genroku Kuni-ezu set by the Tokugawa government, the Genroku Kuni-ezu where the Yonezawa han exhibited to the Tokugawa government had to follow a figure of the Shoho Kuni-ezu.