| Project/Area Number |
07808017
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Science education
| Research Institution | Ibaraki University |
Principal Investigator |
OGAWA Masakata Ibaraki University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (80143139)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SEKI Yusaku Ibaraki University, Faculty of Education, Lecturer, 教育学部, 講師 (50282273)
OTSUJI Hisashi Ibaraki University, Faculty of Education, Lecturer, 教育学部, 講師 (20272099)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | Lifelong Education / STS Education / Science-Technology-Society / Literacy / Science and Technology Education / インフォーマル教育 / ノンフォーマル教育 / 科学観 |
| Research Abstract |
In the technologicalized society Japan, citizens are facing various kinds of science-technology related issues (STS issues) like environmental and biomedical issues. How can we cultivate STS literacy to live actively in the society? This study examined precisely the lifelong education system of Japan from the viewpoint of science and technology education. The result indicates that the citizens are only expected to be responded passively to the changing society, never expected to become active contributors toward enterprises of changing society in the Japanese lifelong education system. Another finding is that there is serious defict of human resources who can serve as planners, coordinators, managers, trainers and facilitators of science and technology education in lifelong education scheme. Emergent need to develop new types of staff development programs is recognised.