HOW STUDENTS WRITE AND TALK PROOF IN GEOMETRY PROBLEM -ANALYSIS OF STUDENTS ACTIVITIES BY USING SOFTWARE-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07808018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionTOKYO KASEI GAKUIN TSUKUBA WOMEN'S UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAKIHANA Kyoko  TOKYO KASEIGAKUIN TSUKUBA JUNIOR COLLEGE COMPUTER SCIENCE,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 情報処理科, 講師 (50248754)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsGEOMETRY / COMPUTER / MIDDLE SCHOOL / PROOF / EXPERIMENT & OBSERVATION / MEASUREMENT / 幾何(Geometry) / 実験数学
Research Abstract
Usually in a secondary school geometry, conditions and a conclusion are given and students are asked to draw logically the conclusion based on these conditions. In these situation, students have seemed to have no motivation to make proof and to have difficulties to write proof. When middle school students solve proof problems in the geometric computer environment, the use of measurements helps them to confirm the geometric properties they discover, and measurements provide stron evidence to convince them of these properties. At that time, students are involved in the problems very actively (Kakihana & Shimizu, 1993). The purpose of this research is to investigate how students' strategies talk and write the reason of the properties which they found themselves in the geometric computer environment. And an effect of property finding activities by software on write in proof was examined.
Junior high school level geometry problems were given to five pairs of women's junior college students and their activities were videotaped and analyzed. Students' worksheets were also collected and analyzed. From the results, it was identified that (1) the use of measurements for conjecturing in pair conversations helped to explain logically the reasoning or to construct statements for formal proof and (2) the use of measurement helps to convince students of the logical reasoning in a statement of proof.