STUDY ON THE USE OF E-MAIL IN HIGHER EDUCATION AND ITS EDUCATIONAL EFFECTS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07808020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionMIE UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ODA Kijun  Mie Univ., Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (90024489)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMOMURA Tsutomu  Mie Univ., Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (80150217)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsTEACHING DEVELOPMENT / EVALUATION OF TEACHING / INTER NET / DAIHUKU-CARD (Shuttle-card, Roll-card) / MULTIMEDIA / E-MAIL / 大学教育の改善
Research Abstract
In Japan, especially on the campus of Mie University, we found that E-mail system is used daily for the communication between the faculty members and is not used for the communication between Teacher and students. We believe that E-mail System and the Shuttle Card (DAIHUKU-CHO) System which was developed by Dr.Kijun ODA have following three traits, a) communication with use of letters (characters), b) interactive communication between teacher and students, and c) accumulation of communicated data, and these traits will effect on teaching development at higher education.
Then we studied on the effects on Teaching Development with use of Shuttle Card 'DAIHUKU-CHO' instead of using E-mail. The research results of the Shuttle-card's effects on Teaching Development will tell teachers useful instructive information, who will teach in classroom and also who want to teach through the multimedia distant-education system.
The research on the effects of Shuttle Card (DAIHUKU-CHO) was done from 1995 to 1996. The total number of students who attended the class and who wrote their opinions and ideas on the card just after the class was about 450. At the end of the term, a questionnaire research was given students. The data of the research, contents which were written on the Shuttle Cards by students are analyzed and some of the reports on the effects of Shuttle Card were published and some of reports will be published in future.