Homemaking Education of Children Overseas and Returned Students from Overseas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07808024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教科教育
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
IKEZAKI Kimie  Tokyo Gakugei University, Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (90145350)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsHomemaking education / Japanese school / Children overseas / Returned students / Life environment / Foreign culture / Home life / 補習授業校 / 児童・生徒
Research Abstract
This study examined from five viewpoints as a link in the chain of the theme about homemaking education of children overseas in Japanese schools and returned students from overseas.
Firstly it researched actual conditions and consiousness toward home life overseas and the extent of their awareness toward homemaking education of Japanese school students.
Secondly it investigated actual coditions and consciousness toward home life overseas and their thought on homemaking of returned students. Thirdly questionnaire about their home life and perception of homemaking education was completed by the children at Japanese school in Singapore and Hong Kong. Forthly it investigated how homemaking teachers of Japanese school recognized the actual conditions and consciousness toward homemaking education. And lastly, it aimed sa to how the promotion of international understsanding was delt with in the textbooks of homemaking used at upper secondary schools.
The part of the results are as follows ;
1. There were some differences about the consideration of the function of home and the desires against the family and foreign culture by sex, grade, experiences abroad and area. The degree of assimilation, for example the communication with foreign peoples and volunteer activities and so on, was differ from the area where they live in.
2. They felt that homemaking contributed to daily life and that both boys and girls should study.
3. In homemaking textbooks for upper secondary school students were generally inadequate in their references to international matters, although some of them contained fairly large number of keywords such as "international", "world", "earth"as well as different country names.
4. Through thes investigations, it was ascertained that people who experienced cross-culture had the characteristics about the conditions of home life and the awareness of homemaking.