A study on the development of the methods of evaluations to the new scholastic abilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07808026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教科教育
Research InstitutionOsaka-Kyoiku Univ.
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Katsunobu  Osaka-Kyoiku Univ., Faculty of Education, associate professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (90033571)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsScholastic ability / evaluation / recognition / brain waves and pulse waves / affection / curriculum and Instruction / mental stance / problem solving / 新しい評価 / 学習に対する心的構え / 脳科学 / 授業に対する心的構え
Research Abstract
The outlines of the study results are gathered as follows.
(1) It was possible to think that the power spectrum of EEG beta 1 wave band and of the pulse wave reflected a mental stance on the recognition activities which were peculiar to the examine about the problem solving. At the each scene of the problem solving through the picture information, there was a significant difference on the occiput lobe activated type of the power spectrum in the EEG beta 1 wave band. Also, it was possible to point out that the appearance of the characteristic frontal lobe activated type, too, was seen about each of the scenes.
(2) Through the investigation of actual conditions of the recognition of "the creature and the environment" about 800 children of the 6th grade from the 3rd of 6 elementary Schools under the Osaka prefecture, the various simple concepts about the natural recognition could be made clear from the result. The useful knowledge could be gotten from these about the frame of the evaluation about "the consideration and the judgment" as the new scholastic ability.
(3) It did an investigation of the teacher's view about the evaluation, the purpose of evaluation, the problem of the evaluation, and so on. As the subject of the science teacher at the 33 public junior high schools in Okayama City, it got an answer from 72 teachers at 23 schools. It was conscious of the necessity of the new ecaluation which is based on the new scholastic ability, but it was possible to point out the difficulty of the concrete way.