Project/Area Number |
07808027
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
教科教育
Research Institution | HYOGO UNIVERSITY OF TEACHER EDUCATION |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUMOTO Shinji Hyogo University of Teacher Education, School Education, Associate professor, 学校教育学部, 助教授 (70165893)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | Fuzzy System / Data Base / Teaching Material / Evaluation System / 教科データベース |
Research Abstract |
What kinds of things were appropriate as materials with regard to a daily life to students in an elementary school or a junior high school were investigated. 1 : Extraction of Materials (1) Materials were extracted out of the contents that were described into science textbooks and the instruction manuals in an elementary school. There were about 800 items. A preparatory investigation was carried out by using them. Finally those items were selected carefully into about 200 items. (2) Similarly in junior high school, materials were extracted out. There were about 1000 items. Finally those items were selected carefully to about 200 items. The subjects were 657 children in elementary schools, and 1186 students in junior high schools. (3) Data Analysis The data of regular investigation were analyzed using the theory of Quantification No.3. Three axs on the selection of teaching materials that learner preferred were extracted. Also, the material data base that was able to adapt to a fuzzy system theory, by making the weight of each material that was obtained by this analysis a membership function of the material, was constructed. A material corresponding to the need of a student becomes possible to be extracted by a membership function out of this data base. 2 : Extraction of Students' View toward Science Lesson (1) The way of extacting students' views toward Science lesson though a teacher's observation was devised by using FSM method. It was able to develop the method that constructs whether a teacher is receiving what a student wishes with a Science lesson. (2) This analysis is able to extract several structures by changing a parameter with a process of it. By this method, the sensibility that a human has basically is able to be reflected to the structure of consciousness.