Project/Area Number |
07808029
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
教科教育
Research Institution | Tokuyama College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
KUNISHIGE Toru Tokuyama College of Technology, General Education, Assistant Professor, 一般科目, 助教授 (50225174)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
LUCAS Kevin Tokuyama College of Technology, General Education, Foreign Teacher, 一般科目, 外国人教師 (80280460)
NAGATO Yoshitaka Tokuyama College of Technology, General Education, Assistant Professor, 一般科目, 助教授 (70228039)
KATSURA Tetsuo Tokuyama College of Technology, General Education, Assistant Professor, 一般科目, 助教授 (20149967)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | E.S.P. / English for Specific Purposes / E.G.P. / English for General Purposes / team teaching / English with technical flavor / effectiveness / テスティング / English through Technical Situation / 学習効果 / Motivation / 状況把握能力 |
Research Abstract |
In this research, we compared how much the studects at Tokuyama College of Technology improved their English ability depending on the style of teaching in order to fild out the most effective way of teaching general English with technical flavor. The students were divided into the following three groups according to the teaching style ; (1) The group which was team-taught (2) The group which was taught by a Japanese English teacher (3) The group which was taught by a native English teacher. We gave each group a written test and a speaking test twice a year, i.e.at the beginning and the end of the year. As a result of the comparison of the test results, it has been made clear that team teaching is the most effective style of teaching. We are now editing a collection of basic English sentences with technical flavor so that students can improve their general English ability and at the same time they can get accustomed to technical terms effectively.