Simulations of Social Problems : Toward the Construction of Socio-Information Studies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07808036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 計算機科学
Research InstitutionSUGIYAMA JOGAKUEN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Mieko  Professional name in writing scientific papers is Mieko Tanaka-Yamawaki, 生活科学部, 助教授 (20257570)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長谷部 勝也  愛知大学, 教養部, 教授 (90228461)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsTrade Cycles / Consensus Formation / Chaos / Cellular Automata / Human Random Generator / Tale of Genji / Socio-Information / Soft Computing / 背景循環 / セルオートマント / 源氏物 / 社会モデル / シミュレーション
Research Abstract
Setting up the base for Socio-Information Studies by mathematically modeling the social problems and human-related phenomena, thus formulating the social scientific problems in the context of computer and information sciences, we have made further computer simulations with new directions of ongoing projects and publishing the results by participating various conferences in which the papers are printed in the proceedings. We have also developed some new projects in collaboration with other investigatiors.
(1) Though our first project : A Dynamical Model of Trade Cycles, was a preliminary research for the study of dynamical theory of economics, it turned out our model shows a so-called "weak-chaos" and it attracted a considerable attention at the meeting of Complex Systems and The Annual Meeting of Japan Physical Society, followed by seminars at various universities. [Ref.1]
(2) Our second project : Ising-type model of Consensus Formation, has been found to be parallel to the semi-totalist … More ic cellular automata, with an aid by former student Ms.Sachiko Kitamikado who studied with me for one year as a special student. We have studied our model under the light of Langton's idea and published the result in a journal of Robotics and Autonomous Systems [Ref.2] as well as presenting poster at an International Conference on Evolutionary Computation [Ref.3]. We have added two new projects :
(3-1) Human Random Generator (HURG) is a project to re-investigate a psychological experiment of demanding a human to generate random numbers in terms of information sciences studying the innovative function of the human brain. We have presented our preliminary result at the International Conference on Soft Computing (Iizuka'96). [Ref.4] The second stage after this paper summarized in our second paper which is under review for publication.
(3-2) In the Quantitative Analysis of the Tale of Genji, we have presented a novel idea on the old question : in what order the author wrote the 54-chapters of this classics. We have presented this work at the first meeting of Japan socio-Information Society in Nov.1996 and the paper is submitted a journal of this society and currently under review. Less