Constructing a domain world model for intelligent educational systems integrating ITS and ILE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07808042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionWaseda Univ.
Principal Investigator
OHARA Hiroyoshi  Waseda Univ., Sci.and Eng., Prof., 教授 (40063367)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITOH Yukihiro  Shizuoka Univ., Info., Assoc.Prof., 情報学部, 助教授 (20193526)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsIntelligent educational systems / ITS / ILE / Domain world models / Student models / Integrated CAI / Viewpoints / 教授戦略 / Bimodusシステム / 学生モデル / 問題解決
Research Abstract
In this research, we study on a world model of an intelligent educational system integrating ITS and ILE.We summarized the relation between ITS and ILE and examined the world model which had to become the point to integrate both systems. In ILE,students deal with the imagery world reflecting the world models of educational systems, while they deal with symbolic knowledge about the domain world in ITS.The domain world model should be able to represent various aspects of the world in both imagery way and symbolic way. We investigate the method of representing the world model from various viewpoint. Using our representation, we can construct world models where the points to which the students should pay attention clarify in the both ways. In order to integrate ITS and ILE,a student model is also important. However conventional researches on student models are mainly dealing with student models in ITS.Therefore we proposed a method of constructing student models by observing students' actions in ILE.
We take high-school chemistry as a subject in above researches. It is one of a major subject concerning to a concrete domain world. As an example of a subject concerning to abstract worlds, we take programming. We designed a tool for novice learners of Pascal programming. Programs are written to solve some problems in domain worlds, such as a set of numbers to be sorted, a tree structure representing hierarchical relations among some concepts, and so on. By using the tool, they can see the roles of statements, blocks or routines in their programs, not only on the world of data structures which computers directly handle but also on the above mentioned domain worlds. In the future, we will advance the research to construct a learning environment of integrated educational system for programming.