Project/Area Number |
07808043
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Intelligent informatics
Research Institution | Dohto University (1996-1997) Dohto Junior College (1995) |
Principal Investigator |
WATANABE Tsutomu Dohto University, 美術学部, 助教授 (10271462)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOSHIMIZU Shin Dohto University, 専任講師 (20271463)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | interface / EEG / Beta Wave / Wavelet / Sound / ゲーム / β波帯域 / 要求意志 / 事象関連電位 / ウェーブレット変換 / 理解度 / パワー占有率 / 眼球移動 / 意志表示 / 脳波信号 / コミニュケーション |
Research Abstract |
To make a practical use of the interface for sight inalbilities using eeg and voice or sound, it is important to consider the portability and usability of device. In this study, we conducted some experiments to measure the appearance of interest and intention on eeg using bi-polar inducing type eeg sensor and to estimate the efficiency of mouse control driven by sound. Following useful conclusions were drawn: 1. Students in the class are interested in the content of lectures and tend to understand well when their beta wave eeg are superior. The beta wave eeg respond promptly to outer stimulus, then it shows a high possibility as a media of interface. 2. The sound as a helper of pointing device should be a synthetic sound and be short, because of easy recognition. In the experiment using double size icons located on a matrix, all testes got the knack within three session of training, and efficiency as a mouse control helper was certified. 3. On the eeg of game players using a joy-stick control, the control position and the position of beta wave appearance corresponds at a high probability. By the analysis using a spline-wavelet, it is certified that 15Hz beta wave content almost exceeds 30Hz.