A EXPERIMANTAL STUDY ON HOW TO EVALUATE SOCIAL CONSENSUS FOR PLANS TO RESOLVE SOME LOCAL PROBLEMS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07808048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会システム工学
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KITANI Shinobu  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY,DEPT.OF AGRICULTURE,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 農学部, 助教授 (20169866)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANEDA Toshiyuki  NAGOYA INSTITUTE OF TECH., DEPT.OF ENGINEERING,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (10192543)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsSOCIAL DECISION / SOCIAL CONCENSUS / FAIRNESS / HYPER-GAME / LEARNING MODEL / GAME THEORY / 社会的公正 / 分配的公正
Research Abstract
To implement plans for resolution of problems in local societies, it is essential to make social concensus for the resolution plans in contrast with global problems. This study aims to propose a framework to evaluate a process of social consensus in veiw of a social decison process.
In the first year (1995) , we had become aware of social justice to make a consensus especially in a society which consists of persons with various values. Concretely, we argue some logics of distributive justice, namely, a model of self-responsiblity and one of egalitarianism. In these models, we make a distinction between involuntary parts and self-responsible ones, and argue that former parts should only be equalized on each person.
In parallel with these theoretical arguments, we construct a learning model on a hyper-game to present a process of social decision, not based upon the Bays theory but an extension learning. Using this learning model, we analyze Multi-Function Polis (MEP) project, which was aiming to develop a futuristic international city including both 'high-tech' and 'high-touch' functions in cooperation with Australian and Japanese industrial investment. They are presently not getting start on MFP,and we examine two kinds of misunderstandings ; one is on 'enclave problem' based on rumors and suspicious, another is on how Australian news agencies had reported investment willingness of Japanese companies. The results of suggest that there existed excessive amount of complexity in the original MFP concept, and the project handling actors had failed to build a good public relationship, especially to Australian domestic new agencies.