Studies for the Parts Oriented Distribution System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07808049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会システム工学
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SHIHARA Masatsugu  Osaka Institute of Technology, Faculty of Information Science, Asst.Prof., 情報科学部, 講師 (10268229)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOSE Toyokazu  Osaka Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40140199)
KURIHARA Sennosuke  Setsunan University, faculty of Business Administration and Information Professo, 経営情報学部, 教授 (30079587)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsProduction Planning / Parts Oriented Production System / Scheduling / Batch splitting / Inventory Control / Distribution Planning / Management Information System / 経営情報システム
Research Abstract
The Parts Oriented Distribution System means that the Parts Oriented Production System is applied to distribution fields. This study discussed the way of increasing utilization rate of production facilities and economical distribution/inventory system in the Parts Oriented Distribution System.
With regard to increasing utilization rate, job shop scheduling problem is articled and economical ordering policies in the multi-stage inventory system was suggested for distribution/inventory system.
Batch splitting effect on some flow-times was investigated in the former problem. The scheduler system was constructed with BASIC language. Some criteria in the various scheduling environments were calculated using this system. Some numerical results showed the effectiveness and characteristics in the batch splitting.
Cooperation ordering at the shops was suggested in the latter problem. The simulation programs were constructed with C language. The effect which is given by the cooperation ordering into economical ordering policies was discussed in the numerical results. The results said that periodic reordering method is superior to recordering point method considering cooperation ordering.
Some of the above outcome were published by Japan Association for Management Systems.