Development and Performance Tests of Deployable Display Stands for Art Objects Viable in Severe Earthquakes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07808050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
OHMACHI Tatsuo  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Department of Built Environment, Professor, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 教授 (90126269)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOSHINAWA Takumi  Ditto, Associate Professor, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 助教授 (00188749)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsart objects / display stands / earthquake resistant device / deployable structure / strong shaking / earthquake sensor / 強振動
Research Abstract
A new type of display stands has been developed for protecting art objects and artifacts from earthquake damage during severe shaking. The concept of deployable (adaptive) structures has been used for the development in which the following three requirements were taken into account : 1) In normal mode when earthquakes are felt, the stand should not obstruct appreciation of art objects. 2) During earthquakes, they should protect the objects without any damage even in severe shaking. 3) Recovery from earthquake to normal modes should be easily operated by a layman.
Performance of the stand was demonstrated by vibration experiments and numerical simulations. The stand is equipped with a sensor and a deployable guard frame which is usually folded under the display stand. When the sensor detects shaking stronger than 60 cm/s/s in acceleration, the frame is triggered to be instantly deployed around the object concerned and prevent it from overturning.